Awards & Achievements


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS (Scholastic)

The school has secured100 percent pass in the board examinations right from 1982, when our first batch of students appeared for the class X exam.  The results have been consistent and outstanding with nearly 80 percent of our students securing the A1 grade (top 1/8th) in different subjects.

 Nearly 75 percent of our science stream students qualify for admission into reputed colleges of engineering, medicine and law.

OLYMPIADS

INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIADS

Given below is a list of our students who won medals at the International and National Olympiads from 1995 to 2010.

Mathematics Olympiad

  • 1995-1996       Sumankar Shankar                Silver Medal  (Toronto, Canada)
  • 1999-2000       Aravind Narayanan                 Silver Medal  (Bucharest, Romania)

Biology Olympiad

  • 1999-2000       S.Ashok                                Silver Medal (Antalya, Turkey)
  • 2001-2002       Sruti Srivatsan                       Bronze Medal (Jurmala, Latvia)
  • 2002-2003       Srivats Madhavan                   Bronze Medal  (Minsk, Belarus)
  • 2004-2005       Anand Venkatraman              Gold Medal  (Beijing, China)
  • 2007-2008       P G Nandan                          Silver Medal (Mumbai, India)

Chemistry Olympiad

  • 2001-2002       Arjun Krishnan                       Bronze Medal (Groningen,  Netherlands)
  • 2002-2003       V.Aravindan                           Gold Medal  (Athens, Greece)
  • 2002-2003       B.Vikram                               Silver Medal (Athens, Greece)
  • 2005               G Karthik                               Silver Medal  (Taipei, Taiwan)

International Olympiad for Informatics (IOI)

  • 2006                S.Swarun K umar                   Bronze Medal.(Merida, Mexico)
  • 2009                V Prashant                            Silver Medal  (Bulgaria)

NATIONAL OLYMPIADS

Chemistry 

  • 2004                K Ramakrishnan                     Gold Medal -  National Level Olympiad 
                           
    Pratyush Kumar                      Gold Medal -  National Level Olympiad
  • 2009                S Siddharth                             Top 10 Medal at National Level Olympiad

These apart, eighteen of our students went upto National Olympiad in different branches from 2001 to 2010.


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS (Co-scholastic) (2008 – 10)

International Youth Exchange Programme

  • 2008-2009  -  Ravi Kiran Ramaswamy and Nandita Bhaskar of Class XI visited Japan in December 2008 as part of the Japan – East Asia Network of Exchange for students and Youth programme of the Ministry of Human Resource Development.
  • 2009-2010 -  Varun Dwarkanathan of Class XII visited Japan in June 2010 as part of the ‘Japan-East Asia Network of Exchange for students and Youth Programme’ of the Ministry of Human Resource Development.

Sports

V. Tejas Ravichandran     Commonwealth Chess Championship (2008) Boys Under-14 – Gold Medal 
                                     World Youth Chess Championship 2009

N. Vidya                        Table Tennis State Champion in Junior Girls Category
                                     Women State Ranking No.2